Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
CPAR is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, members, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of various events and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

CPAR is complying in full with all Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Document Act requirements (PIPEDA). In addition, CPAR has adopted the voluntary code prepared for the Canadian Standards Association for the protection of personal information and the Donor's Bill of Rights.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions would be information in the public domain: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and is not lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to not to have their information shared for purpose beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Outside Suppliers
For the purpose of fundraising and data collection, personal information gathered by CPAR is sometimes provided to suppliers, such as mail distribution centres and data base management companies. All outside suppliers for CPAR are required to sign a privacy agreement which states that they are complying in full with all Privacy Information Protection and Electronic Document Act requirements as well as all Provincial Privacy Acts. A copy of this agreement can be viewed on our web site.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce
CPAR uses the highest commercially available level of security that has become standard for e-commerce-enabled web sites or sites that collect private information from users such as credit card numbers, account numbers or passwords. Our site is using industry standard security protocol "Secure Sockets Layer" (SSL). The encryption being provided under this protocol is a 64 bit encryption which means it is virtually impossible to break the encrypted data since there exists 2^64 possible combinations. We also use passwords and access codes for anyone wishing to view personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and paid for online, or when an online donation is made. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this web site on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to date practices.

Contact Information
Question, concerns or complaints relating to CPAR's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to info@cpar.ca

Additional Links
Privacy Purpose Statement
Privacy Provisions Highlights